Basic Cryptography MCQ with answers-02

Posted by

The "Answers" given with the Question is "not verified". To view Verified answers click on the button below.

Cryptography SECURITY MCQ with all answers (100% free pdf download)

Basic cryptography: Public key cryptography ,RSA public key crypto ,Digital signature Hash
functions ,Public key distribution ,Real world protocols ,Basic terminologies ,Email security
certificates ,Transport Layer security TLS ,IP security , DNS security.

26. What is cipher in Cryptography ?
a. Algorithm for performing encryption
b. Algorithm for performing decryption
c. Encrpted Messages
d. Both algorithm for performing encryption and Decryption and encrypted message
Answer – d

27. Which clipher is used for providing voice privacy in GSM cellular telephone protocol
a. b5/4 cipher
b. A5/2 cipher
c. b5/6 cipher
d. b5/8 cipher
Answer – b

28. The message before being transformed, is
a. Simple Text
b. Cipher Text
c. Empty Text
d. plain text
Answer :d

29. Data Encryption Standard (DES), was designed by
a. intel
b. IBM
c. HP
d. Sony
Answer :b

30. In Asymmetric-key Cryptography, although Rivest, Shamir, and Adelman (RSA) can be used to encrypt and decrypt actual messages, it is very slow if the message is
a. short
b. long
c. flat
d. thin
Answer b

31. In symmetric-key cryptography, the key used by the sender and the receiver is
a. shared
b. different
c. two keys are used
d. same keys are used
Answer a

32. In Rotation Cipher, keyless rotation the number of rotations is
a. jammed
b. idle
c. rotating
d. fixed
Answer d

33. In symmetric-key cryptography both party used
a. same keys
b. multi keys
c. different keys
d. two keys
Answer a

34. In symmetric-key cryptography, the key locks and unlocks the box is
a. same
b. shared
c. private
d. public
Answer a

35. The keys used in cryptography are
a. secret key
b. private key
c. public key
d. different key
Answer d

36. Data Encryption Standard (DES) is an example of
a. complex block cipher
b. cryptography
c. Electronic Cipher Book
d. Electronic Code Book
Answer a

37. The relationship between a character in the plaintext to a character is
a. many-to-one relationship
b. one-to-many relationship
c. many-to-many relationship
d. one-to-one relationship
Answer b

38. Cryptography, a word with Greek origins, means
a. corrupting data
b. secret writing
c. open writing
d. closed writing
Answer b

39. A transposition cipher reorders (permutes) symbols in a
a. block of packets
b. block of slots
c. block of signals
d. block of symbols
Answer d

40. The Cipher Feedback (CFB) mode was created for those situations in which we need to send or receive R bits of
a. frames
b. pixels
c. data
d. encryption
Answer c

41. In Cryptography, when text is treated at the bit level, each character is replaced by
a. 4 bits
b. 6 bits
c. 8 bits
d. 10 b its
Answer c

42. The Advanced Encryption Standard (AES) was designed by
a. National Institute of Standards and Technology
b. IBM
c. HP
d. Intel
Answer a

43. ECB stands for
a. Electronic Control Book
b. Electronic Code Book
c. Electronic Cipher Book
d. Electronic Cryptography Book
Answer b

44. The cipher which uses the exclusive-or operation as defined in computer science is called
a. caesar cipher
b. xor cipher
c. cipher
d. cipher text
Answer b

45. The cryptography can provide
a. entity authentication
b. nonrepudiation of messages
c. confidentiality
d. authentication
Answer d

46. The shift ciphers sometimes referred to as the
a. caesar cipher
b. julia cipher
c. plain cipher
d. XOR cipher
Answer a

47. RSA stands for
a. Rivest, Shamir, and Adleman
b. Roger, Shamir, and Adrian
c. Robert, Shamir, and Anthoney
d. Rivest, Shaw, and Adleman
Answer a

48. The Data Encryption Standard (DES) was designed by
a. Microsoft
b. Apple
c. IBM
d. HP
Answer c

49. In asymmetric key cryptography, the private key is kept by __________
a. sender
b. receiver
c. sender and receiver
d. all the connected devices to the network
Answer b

50. Which one of the following algorithm is not used in asymmetric-key cryptography?
a. rsa algorithm
b. diffie-hellman algorithm
c. electronic code book algorithm
d. dsa algorithm
Answer c