Computer System Security MCQ with answers -08

Posted by

The "Answers" given with the Question is "not verified". To view Verified answers click on the button below.

COMPUTER SYSTEM SECURITY MCQ with all answers (100% free pdf download)

Confidentiality Policies: Confinement Principle ,Detour Unix user IDs process IDs and
privileges, More on confinement techniques ,System call interposition ,Error 404 digital
Hacking in India part 2 chase , VM based isolation ,Confinement principle ,Software fault
isolation , Rootkits ,Intrusion Detection Systems

51. If we mark the stack and heap segement as non executable,
a. No code will execute.
b. return-oriented programming will also not be able to exploit it.
c. we can prevent overflow code execution.
d. All of the above.
Answer :- c

52. If we talk about Return Oriented Programming, which of the following statement is true ?
a. It is a computer security exploit technique that allows an attacker to execute code in the presence of security defences such as DEP and code signing
b. These types of attacks arise when an adversary manipulates the call stack by taking advantage of a bug in the program, often a buffer overflow.
c. Return-oriented programming is an advanced version of a stack smashing attack.
d. All of the above
Answer :- d

53. An hardware device’s interrupt request invokes ____ , which handles this interrupt.
a. Instruction Set Randomization
b. Information Storage and Retrieval
c. Interrupt Service Routine
d. Intermediate Session Routing
Answer :- c

54. Which of the following is a method of randomization?
a. ASLR
b. Sys-call randomization
c. Memory randomization
d. All of the above.
Answer :- d

55. The below function is part of a program that is running on a 32-bit x86 system; the compiler does not change the order of variables on the stack.
void function(char *input) {
int i = 1;
char buffer[8];
int j = 2;
strcpy(buffer,input);
printf(“%x %x %s\n”,i,j,buffer);
}
What is the minimum length of a string passed to the function through the input parameter that can crash the application?
a. 10
b. 11
c. 12
d. 13
Answer:(c)

56. Applications developed by programming languages like ____ and ______ have this common buffer-overflow error.
a. C, Ruby
b. C, C++
c. Python, Ruby
d. C, Python
Answer(b)

57. _____________ buffer overflows, which are more common among attackers.
a. Memory-based
b. Queue-based
c. Stack-based
d. Heap-based
Answer(c )

58. Malicious code can be pushed into the _________ during ______________ attack.
a. stack, buffer-overflow
b. queue, buffer-overflow
c. memory-card, buffer-overflow
d. external drive, buffer-overflow
Answer( a)

59. Which of the following string library functions is unsafe for buffer?
a. gets (char * str)
b. strcat (char * destination, const char * source)
c. strcpy (char * destination, const char * source)
d. All of the above
Answer(d)

60. Which of the following statements is correct with respect to integer overflow?
a. It is a result of an attempt to store a value greater than the maximum value an integer can store
b. Integer overflow can compromise a program’s reliability and security
c. Both A and B
d. None of the above
Answer(c )

61. If an integer data type allows integers up totwo bytes or 16 bits in length (or an unsigned number up to decimal 65,535), and two integers are to be added together that will exceed the value of 65,535, the result will be:
a. Buffer Overflow
b. Integer Overflow
c. Stack Overflow
d. Heap Overflow
Answer(b)

62. Integer overflow bugs in programs are difficult to track down and may lead to fatal errors or exploitable vulnerabilities.
a. True
b. False
Answer(a)

63. One way of detecting integer overflows is by using a modified compiler to insert runtime checks.
a. True
b. False
Answer(a)

64. A format string is a ____ string that contains ___ and ____ parameters.
a. Format, text, ASCII
b. Text, ASCII, format
c. ASCII, text, format
d. None of the above
Answer(c)

65. Which of the following is not a format function in C?
a. fprintf()
b. vsfprint()
c. vfprintf()
d. vsprintf()
Answer(b

66. What is the purpose of format functions?
a. They are used to convert simple C data types to a string representation
b. They allow to specify the format of the representation
c. They process the resulting string (output to stderr, stdout, syslog, …)
d. All of the above
Answer(d)

67. The behaviour of the _______ is controlled by the ________
a. format function, format string
b. format string, format function
c. Both A and B
d. None of the above
Answer(a)

68. Identify whether the following code has format string vulnerability or not.
char
tmpbuf[512]; snprintf (tmpbuf, sizeof
(tmpbuf), “foo: %s”, user); tmpbuf[sizeof
(tmpbuf) – 1] = ’\0’; syslog
(LOG_NOTICE, tmpbuf);
a. No
b. Yes
Answer(b)

69. Which of the following is an example of control hijacking?
a. Buffer overflow attacks
b. Integer overflow attacks
c. Format string vulnerabilities
d. All of the above
Answer (d)

70. The overflows exploits can be detected by ______.
a. adding runtime code
b. adding vulnerabilities
c. adding buffer
d. None of the above
Answer(a)

71. Which of the following is an example of automated tool for software audit in prevention of control hijacking attacks?
a. Coverity
b. Prefix/Prefast
c. Both A and B
d. None of the above
Answer(c)

72. Overflow code execution can be prevented by:
a. halting the process
b. fixing bugs
c. adding more memory
d. marking the stack and heap segments as non-executable
Answer(d)

73. Arbitrary programs can be best generated using only the existing code ______.
a. return oriented programming
b. object oriented programming
c. functional programming
d. logical programming
Answer(a)

74. Which of the following is correct for Return Oriented Programming?
a. It is a computer security exploit technique that allows an attacker to execute code in the presence of security defences such as DEP and code signing
b. These types of attacks arise when an adversary manipulates the call stack by taking advantage of a bug in the program, often a buffer overflow.
c. Return-oriented programming is an advanced version of a stack smashing attack.
d. All of the above
Answer(d)

75. In ASLR, an attacker cannot jump directly to execute function.
a. True
b. False
Answer(a)

76. In the context of cyber security, what does ISR stands for?
a. Information Storage and Retrieval
b. Intermediate Session Routing
c. Instruction Set Randomization
d. Interrupt Service Routine
Answer(c)

77. Which of the following is not a method of randomization?
a. ASLR
b. ISR
c. Sys-call randomization
d. Memory randomization
Answer(d)

78. _____ is only applied to images for which the dynamic-relocation flag is set.
a. ASLR
b. ISR
c. Sys-call randomization
d. None of the above
Answer(a)

79. Which of the following mark memory regions as non-executable, such that an attempt to execute machine code in these regions will cause an exception?
a. Return Oriented Programming
b. Data Execution Prevention
c. Randomization
d. None of the above
Answer(b)

80. In the context of cyber security, PTE stands for:
a. Process Table Entries
b. Public Test Environment
c. Path Terminating Equipment
d. Page Table Entry
Answer(d)