Current Affairs MCQs January-2022 Released set-02

Posted by

The "Answers" given with the Question is "not verified". To view Verified answers click on the button below.

Current Affairs MCQs January-2022 Released set-02

IMPORTANT DAYS
● South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) Charter Day – December 8
● The International Day of Commemoration and Dignity of the Victims of the Crime of Genocide and the Prevention of this Crime- December 9
● International Anti-Corruption Day- December 9
○ Theme-Your right, your role: say no to corruption
● National Energy Conservation Week- December 8-14
● International Animal Rights Day- December 10
● Human Rights Day- December 10
○ Theme- EQUALITY – Reducing inequalities, strengthening human rights
● International Mountain Day- December 11
○ Theme- sustainable mountain tourism
● Birth Anniversary of Mahakavi Subramania Bharati- December 11
● International Universal Health Coverage Day- December 12
○ Theme- Leave No One’s Health Behind: Invest in health systems for all
● International Day of Neutrality- December 12 OBITUARIES
● India’s 1st woman Psychiatrist Dr. Mamballaikalathil Sarada Menon has Passed away
● General Bipin Rawat has passed away
● Nanda Kishore Prusty (Nanda Sir), a Padma Shri awardee and well-known Odisha teacher has passed away
● Dr. Suresh Jadhav, one of the executive directors of Serum Institute of India has passed away
● Vicente Fernández , the beloved Mexican singer has passed away
● The American Author Anne Rice has passed away


Q) With which of the following organizations the government has inked two loan agreements of Rs 2,074 crore for an affordable housing project in Tamil Nadu and a water sanitation programme in Uttarakhand ?
A. IMF
B. NDB
C. ADB
D. World Bank
Answer: C. ADB

Q) The National Commission for women has launched a pan-India capacity-building programme for women in politics. What is the name of the programme?
A. Ending Violence against women
B. She is a Changemaker
C. It’s about choice
D. Women in leadership
Answer: B. She is a Changemaker

Q) An inter-governmental organization based in Stockholm, Sweden, IDEA has appointed former Chief Election Commissioner of India Sunil Arora as the Board of Advisors. What is the full form of IDEA?
A. India for Democracy and Electoral assistance
B. Institute for Diplomatic Engagement Assistance
C. International Democracy and Electoral Assistance
D. International Institute for Democracy and Electoral Assistance
Answer: D. International Institute for Democracy and Electoral Assistance

Q) Who has been elected as President of the World LPG Association (WLPGA)?
A. Sunil Chauhan
B. Shrikant Madhav Vaidya
C. Anuj Rathore
D. Manoj Verma
Answer: B. Shrikant Madhav Vaidya

Q) India surpassed which of the following countries in food exports to the League of Arab States for the first time in 15 years?
A. Mexico
B. Brazil
C. Canada
D. France
Answer: B. Brazil

Q) Which of the following states has left behind Maharashtra to become the country’s leading manufacturing hub according to data from the RBI?
A. Karnataka
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Gujarat
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer: C. Gujarat

Q) Who is the author of the book ‘1971: Charge of the Gorkhas and other Stories’?
A. Rachna Bisht Rawat
B. Amit Ranjan
C. Sanjay Baru
D. Ayaz Memon
Answer: A. Rachna Bisht Rawat

Q) Which of the following has been roped in as the brand ambassador of Indian mobile accessories brand ‘Unix’?
A. Mayank Agarwal
B. Rohit Sharma
C. Jasprit Bumrah
D. Rohit Sharma
Answer: C. Jasprit Bumrah

Q) Which of the following sections will receive benefits from the PNB Pride-CRMD module tool?
A. Customer Service Employees
B. Differently-abled Employees
C. Widow or Widower Employees
D. Daily Wage Employees
Answer: B. Differently-abled Employees

Q) Who is the author of the book ‘The Midway Battle: Modi’s Roller Coaster Second Term’?
A. Vipul Verma
B. Shikhar Sood
C. Gautam Chintamani
D. Atul Chandra
Answer: C. Gautam Chintamani

Q) The Vice President of India has launched the book ‘Public Service Ethics-A Quest for Naitik Bharat’ authored by which of the following?
A. Shubham Tiwari
B. Hem Pant
C. Rani Kumar Sharma
D. Prabhat Kumar
Answer: D. Prabhat Kumar

Q) Recently, Which of the following countries has won the Davis Cup title?
A. Russia
B. Poland
C. Spain
D. Portugal
Answer: A. Russia

Q) Which of the following countries has announced to change its existing five-day workweek to a four and a half-day starting from January 1, 2022?
A. United Arab Emirates
B. Yemen
C. Turkey
D. Qatar
Answer: A. United Arab Emirates

Q) Which of the following states has approved to implement Atma Nirbhar Krishak Integrated Development Scheme?
A. Maharashtra
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Jharkhand
D. Gujarat
Answer: B. Uttar Pradesh

Q) President Ram Nath Kovind awarded the President’s Standard to which of the following Missile Vessel Squadron at Naval Dockyard in Mumbai?
A. 23 rd
B. 21 st
C. 24 th
D. 22 nd
Answer: D. 22 nd

Q) The Union Cabinet has approved the funding and implementation of which of the following inter-linking of rivers project?
A. Ken-Betwa
B. Ghaghra-Yamuna
C. Kosi-Ghaghra
D. Gandak-Ganga
Answer: A. Ken-Betwa

Q) Which of the following fruit and vegetable markets in India has become the first market to be certified as the ‘Clean and Fresh Fruit and Vegetable market’ by FSSAI in December 2021?
A. Floating Vegetable Market, Srinagar
B. Devaraja Market, Mysore
C. Chandni Chowk, New Delhi
D. Indian National Airways Market, New Delhi
Answer: D. Indian National Airways Market, New Delhi

Q) Piramal Realty, the real estate arm of the Piramal Group has roped in which of the following as its brand ambassador?
A. Farhan Akhtar
B. Abhay Deol
C. Arjun Rampal
D. Aamir Khan
Answer: A. Farhan Akhtar

Q) The 120 MW Vyasi Hydroelectric Project is built over River Yamuna at a cost of over Rs 1700 crore. This Project is situated in which of the following States?
A. Haryana
B. Uttarakhand
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Himachal Pradesh
Answer: B. Uttarakhand

Q) Recently, 21 st India-Russia Annual Summit was held in New Delhi. How many agreements were signed between India and Russia?
A. 25
B. 21
C. 24
D. 28
Answer: D. 28

Q) Which of the following ministries is implementing the umbrella scheme named ‘Atal Vayo Abhyudaya Yojana’?
A. Ministry of Minority Affairs
B. Ministry of Women and Child Development
C. Ministry of Rural Development
D. Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
Answer: D. Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

Q) Which of the following week is being observed from 8 th -14 th December 2021?
A. National Literacy Week
B. International Development Week
C. National Energy Conservation Week
D. Prevention of Blindness Week
Answer: C. National Energy Conservation Week

Q) NITI Aayog has launched ‘e-Sawaari India Electric Bus Coalition’ in partnership with which of the following?
A. BEL
B. WRI India
C. CESL
D. Both b & c
Answer: D. Both b & c

Q) Who among the following has been appointed as the 1 st woman President of America’s Prestigious Pennsylvania State University?
A. Gita Gopinath
B. Harshwanti Bisht
C. Neeli Bendapudi
D. Susan Arnold
Answer: C. Neeli Bendapudi

Q) Which of the following has gained approval from RBI to function as a scheduled payments bank?
A. Jio Payments Bank
B. Paytm Payments Bank
C. Fino Payments Bank
D. Airtel Payments Bank
Answer: B. Paytm Payments Bank

Q) Who will receive the Royal Gold Medal 2022 by the Royal Institute of British Architects (RIBA) the world’s highest honor for architecture?
A. P.C. Sreeram
B. Balkrishna Doshi
C. Raj Rewal
D. Mani Ratnam
Answer: B. Balkrishna Doshi

Q) With which of the following companies has ISRO signed an agreement to strengthen the research and development of the NavIC messaging service?
A. Apple
B. Samsung
C. Nokia
D. Oppo
Answer: D. Oppo

Q) North Eastern development finance corporation Ltd. has introduced Atmanirbhar Hastshilpkar Scheme to provide credit facilities to artisans at a subsidized interest rate of how much percent per annum?
A. 6
B. 8
C. 4
D. 9
Answer: A. 6

Q) PM Modi has inaugurated the Saryu Nahar National Project in which of the following cities of Uttar Pradesh?
A. Balrampur
B. Kushinagar
C. Moradabad
D. Meerut
Answer: A. Balrampur

Q) Haryana Government is constructing 300 crores memorial museum at which of the following places to honor martyrs of the 1857 uprising?
A. Panipat
B. Ambala
C. Hisar
D. Bhiwani
Answer: B. Ambala

Q) India has claimed how many medals at Asian Youth Para Games held at Riffa City, Bahrain?
A. 36
B. 41
C. 20
D. 7
Answer: B. 41

Q) Recently, the United Nations General Assembly has granted Observer Status to which of the following?
A. International Renewable Energy Agency
B. International Hydrographic Organization
C. International Organization for Standardization
D. International Solar Alliance
Answer: D. International Solar Alliance

Q) Who has been awarded the 2021 Ramanujan Prize for Young Mathematicians?
A. Neena Gupta
B. Manisha Singh
C. Nitu Sinha
D. Reena Agarwal
Answer: A. Neena Gupta

Q) Who among the following has been appointed as the next Executive Director of the UN children’s agency UNICEF?
A. Susan Arnold
B. Henrietta Fore
C. Neeli Bendapudi
D. Catherine Russell
Answer: D. Catherine Russell

Q) Which of the following organizations has become the first-ever organizations in the world to attain the certification of ISO 13131:2021 presented by the British Standards Institutions?
A. Apollo TeleHealth
B. Medanta The Medicity Global Health Pvt Ltd
C. Serum Institute of India
D. Reliance Clinical Research Services Pvt Ltd
Answer: A. Apollo TeleHealth

Q) Manipur State has won the Senior Women’s National Football Championship. Where was the championship held?
A. Rajasthan
B. Manipur
C. Kerala
D. Gujarat
Answer: C. Kerala

Q) NITI Aayog in partnership with which of the following has launched Convoke 2021-2022?
A. Pragya
B. Smile Foundation
C. Infosys Foundation
D. Bharti Foundation
Answer: D. Bharti Foundation

Q) Recently, US President Joe Biden has elevated whom to a new position making him head of the White House Office of Presidential Personnel?
A. Gautam Raghavan
B. Vivek Murthy
C. Vinay Reddy
D. Bharat Ramamurti
Answer: A. Gautam Raghavan

Q) Recently, which of the following states has given its approval for setting up a Buddhist University in Manu Bankul in Sabroom?
A. Manipur
B. Odisha
C. Tripura
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer: C. Tripura

Q) Who is the author of the book ‘At Home in The Universe’?
A. Chandrakant Keni
B. Bala Krishna Madhur
C. Pundalik Narayan Naik
D. Jayanti Naik
Answer: B. Bala Krishna Madhur

Q) Milk Price Incentive Scheme has been launched in which of the following states?
A. Punjab
B. Haryana
C. Uttarakhand
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer: C. Uttarakhand

Q) Which of the following has been recognized under the 1971 Ramsar Convention on Wetlands?
A. Harike Wetland
B. Ropar Wetland
C. Wular Wetland
D. Haiderpur Wetland
Answer: D. Haiderpur Wetland

Q) Which of the following states has announced the formation of a commission to address the grievances of the general category?
A. Manipur
B. Assam
C. Maharashtra
D. Himachal Pradesh
Answer: D. Himachal Pradesh

Q) Which state police has launched an e-learning platform ‘Unnati’ to help educate youths and impart skill training to school dropouts?
A. Maharashtra Police
B. Chandigarh Police
C. Uttar Pradesh Police
D. Delhi Police
Answer: D. Delhi Police

Q) Five drone schools to be set up by the central government in which of the following states?
A. Maharashtra
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Bihar
D. Jharkhand
Answer: B. Madhya Pradesh

Q) Who among the following has been crowned as Miss Universe 2021?
A. Harmeet Sidhu
B. Nadia Ferreira
C. Harnaaz Sandhu
D. Lalela Mswane
Answer: C. Harnaaz Sandhu

Q) Recently, India was re-elected to the International Maritime Organisation (IMO) council. Its headquarter is located at which of the following places?
A. Rome
B. Paris
C. London
D. New York
Answer: C. London

Q) Beauty Care Company Lotus Herbals has roped in which of the following as its brand ambassador?
A. Deepika Padukone
B. Katrina Kaif
C. Alia Bhatt
D. Malaika Arora
Answer: D. Malaika Arora

Q) Recently, In which of the following cities 34 th Hunar Haat was inaugurated on 12 th December 2021?
A. Surat
B. Meerut
C. Bhopal
D. Kanpur
Answer: A. Surat

Q) Who has won Formula One title at Abu Dhabi Grand Prix?
A. Valtteri Bottas
B. Lewis Hamilton
C. Max Verstappen
D. Sebastian Vettel
Answer: C. Max Verstappen

Q) Who has bagged a Silver Medal at Para World Taekwondo Championships?
A. Harvinder Singh
B. Chandeep Singh
C. Shyam Sundar Swami
D. Rakesh Kumar
Answer: B. Chandeep Singh

Q) Recently, Who among the following has inaugurated the rejuvenated and transformed Shri Kashi Vishwanath Dham?
A. Amit Shah
B. Narendra Modi
C. Smriti Irani
D. G Kishan Reddy
Answer: B. Narendra Modi

Q) Which state has topped the list of states with the maximum number of beneficiaries under the Atmanirbhar Bharat Rozgar Yojana?
A. Tamil Nadu
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. West Bengal
D. Maharashtra
Answer: D. Maharashtra

Q) Recently, India has successfully tested a long-range supersonic missile-assisted torpedo (SMART) system developed by which of the following?
A. DRDO
B. HAL
C. BEML
D. BEL
Answer: A. DRDO

Q) Who among the following has been named as Time Magazine’s “Person of the year” for 2021?
A. Bill Gates
B. Warren Buffett
C. Jeff Bezos
D. Elon Musk
Answer: D. Elon Musk

Q) Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog, and the Royal Embassy of which country to India has announced the second edition of water innovation challenges?
A. Norway
B. Denmark
C. Finland
D. Sweden
Answer: B. Denmark

Q) The Reserve Bank of India has introduced the prompt corrective action framework for Non-Banking Financial Companies. When this framework will come into effect?
A. July 2022
B. December 2022
C. October 2022
D. January 2022
Answer: C. October 2022

Q) Which of the following has introduced a non-linked, non-participating, individual savings life insurance plan, Dhan Rekha?
A. SBI Life Insurance
B. Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance
C. Life Insurance Corporation of India
D. Aditya Birla Sun Life Insurance
Answer: C. Life Insurance Corporation of India

Q) Recently, SBI card has launched which of the following credit cards that offer a host of fitness and health-related benefits?
A. SBI card Health
B. SBI card PULSE
C. SBI card FIT
D. SBI card Life
Answer: B. SBI card PULSE

Q) Union Home Minister Amit Shah has laid the foundation stone of Maa Umiya Dham Development Project in which of the following states?
A. Karnataka
B. Kerala
C. Gujarat
D. Chhattisgarh
Answer: C. Gujarat

Q) Euronics, a public washroom automation accessory brand has roped in which of the following as its brand ambassador?
A. Hrithik Roshan
B. Salman Khan
C. Amitabh Bachchan
D. Aamir Khan
Answer: A. Hrithik Roshan

Q) Who among the following has assumed charge as the MD of National Film Development Corporation, Films Division, and CEO of Children Films Society of India?
A. Om Prakash Gupta
B. Krishna Kumar
C. Ravinder Bhakar
D. Abhinav Kumar
Answer: C. Ravinder Bhakar

Q) Which of the following institutions has developed a portable soil testing device ‘Bhu Parikshak’ that can detect soil health in just 90 seconds through a mobile application?
A. IIT Roorkee
B. IIT Delhi
C. IIT Madras
D. IIT Kanpur
Answer: D. IIT Kanpur