Current Affairs MCQs January-2022 Released set-03

Posted by

The "Answers" given with the Question is "not verified". To view Verified answers click on the button below.

Current Affairs MCQs January-2022 Released set-03

IMPORTANT DAYS
● Sardar Vallabhai Patel’s death anniversary December 15 (This year’s 71 st Death Anniversary)
● International Migrant Day- December 18
○ Theme- Harnessing the potential of human mobility
● Minorities Rights Day- December 18
● Goa Liberation Day – December 19
● World Arabic Language Day- December 18
○ Theme- Arabic Language, a bridge between civilizations
● International Human Solidarity Day- December 20
OBITUARIES
● British architect Richard Rogers has passed away


Q) Vice President M. Venkaiah Naidu has released the memoir ‘Raj Kapoor: The Master at Work’ . Who is the writer of the memoir ?
A. Gautam Chintamani
B. Prabhat Kumar
C. Dinyar Patel
D. Rahul Rawail
Answer: D. Rahul Rawail

Q) Recently, the Sports Journalists Federation of India (SJFI) has decided to confer the prestigious ‘SJFI Medal’ to which of the following?
A. Mohammad Azharuddin
B. Sachin Tendulkar
C. Sunil Gavaskar
D. Kapil Dev
Answer: C. Sunil Gavaskar

Other SJFI Awards 2021
– Sportsman of the Year- Neeraj Chopra (Javelin)
– Sportswoman of the Year- Mirabai Chanu (Weightlifting)
– Team of the year- Indian Men’s Hockey Team
– Para-athlete of the Year in men’s category- Sumit Antil and Pramod Bhagat (Badminton)
– Para-athlete of the Year woman award- Avani Lekhra (Rifle Shooter)
– SJFI special recognistion award -Olympic Gold Quest

Q) Skill India Mission is conducting a Special Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) program for candidates in which of the following districts of Uttar Pradesh?
A. Aligarh
B. Agra
C. Amroha
D. Prayagraj
Answer: D. Prayagraj

Q) The Ministry of Home Affairs has approved setting up a National Cyber Forensic Laboratory for evidentiary purposes in which of the following cities?
A. Kolkata
B. Indore
C. Hyderabad
D. Surat
Answer: C. Hyderabad

Q) For the first time in history which of the following spacecrafts has touched the corona of the Sun?
A. TRACE
B. Hinode
C. Explorer 33
D. Parker Solar Probe
Answer: D. Parker Solar Probe

Q) Which of the following companies has announced to expand its partnership with the Central Board of Secondary Education to train 10 million students?
A. Google
B. Microsoft
C. Amazon
D. Meta
Answer: D. Meta

Q) The 24 th International Symposium on Plantation Crops (PLACROSYM) began in which of the following cities on 14 th December?
A. Kolkata
B. Madurai
C. Kochi
D. Hyderabad
Answer: C. Kochi

THEME- Coping with the Pandemic and Beyond: Research and Innovations in the Plantation Crops Sector

Q) Which of the following state governments has received 700 crore rupees from the Japan International Cooperation Agency for the promotion and development of the tourism sector in the state?
A. Meghalaya
B. Tripura
C. Kerala
D. Himachal Pradesh
Answer: A. Meghalaya

Q) Audi India Luxury carmaker has roped in which of the following as its brand ambassador?
A. Kiara Advani
B. Kriti Sanon
C. Deepika Padukone
D. Anushka Sharma
Answer: A. Kiara Advani

Q) Who is the author of the new book ‘Furrow in a Field: The Unexplored life of H.D. Deve Gowda’?
A. Sugata Srinivasaraju
B. Shekhar Gupta
C. Aditya Puri
D. Prabhleen Singh
Answer: A. Sugata Srinivasaraju

Q) Who has launched the first edition of Khelo India Women’s Hockey League U-21 at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in New Delhi?
A. Jyotiaditya Scindia
B. Anurag Thakur
C. Kiren Rijiju
D. Prem Kumar Dhumal
Answer: B. Anurag Thakur

Q) Which of the following companies has announced to roll out a pilot program called ‘Digital Payments Utsav’ across 500 villages across Karnataka and Maharashtra?
A. WhatsApp
B. Google
C. PhonePe
D. Google Pay
Answer: A. WhatsApp

Q) With Which of the following has Hindustan Aeronautics Limited signed a Rs 2,400 crore contract for the development and supply of 20 types of systems for the LCA Tejas MK1A program?
A. Bharat Dynamics Limited
B. BEML Limited
C. Power Grid Corporation of India Limited
D. Bharat Electronics Limited
Answer: D. Bharat Electronics Limited

Q) Recently, who among the following has been named as the global Chief Executive Officer of the French fashion brand Chanel?
A. Sujata Agarwal
B. Leena Nair
C. Seema Kapoor
D. Vinita Gupta
Answer: B. Leena Nair

Q) Recently, who has assumed the charge as the chairman of the Chiefs of Staff Committee that comprises the three service chiefs?
A. M M Naravane
B. Manoj Pande
C. Amardeep Singh Bhinder
D. Yogesh Kumar Joshi
Answer: A. M M Naravane

Q) The Union Cabinet has approved a PLI scheme for semiconductor and display board production in the country. The Incentives include how much percent subsidy on capital expenditure for establishing a unit of compound semiconductor wafer fabrication etc?
A. 40
B. 35
C. 20
D. 25
Answer: D. 25

Q) PM Modi has inaugurated the All India Mayors Conference in which of the following cities?
A. Kochi
B. Hyderabad
C. Lucknow
D. Varanasi
Answer: D. Varanasi


THEME-New Urban India

Q) Which of the following cities is hosting the 11-day Lokrang Festival 2021 after 2 years at the Jawahar Kala Kendra from 16 th December?
A. Shimla
B. Surat
C. Jaipur
D. Kolkata
Answer: C. Jaipur

Q) Who is the author of the book ‘Gandhitopi Governor’?
A. Jagdish Bhagwati
B. Yarlagadda Lakshmi Prasad
C. Ravish Kumar
D. Kulpreet Yadav
Answer: B. Yarlagadda Lakshmi Prasad

Q) The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs has approved the implementation of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana for 2021-26 with the outlay of how many rupees?
A. 93,068 crores
B. 73,555 crores
C. 95,088 crores
D. 50,165 crores
Answer: A. 93,068 crores

Q) The Cabinet has approved the Treaty on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters between the government of India and which of the following countries?
A. Romania
B. Germany
C. Slovakia
D. Poland
Answer: D. Poland

Q) Recently, which of the following festivals has been inscribed on the UNESCO’s list of ‘Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity?
A. Gurpurab
B. Pongal
C. Ganesh Chaturthi
D. Durga Puja
Answer: D. Durga Puja

Q) PepsiCo India’s energy drink Sting has roped in which of the following as its brand ambassador?
A. Akshay Kumar
B. Hrithik Roshan
C. Ranbir Kapoor
D. Ranveer Singh
Answer: A. Akshay Kumar

Q) Recently, Union Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Giriraj Singh has launched which of the following portals for ranking of states/UTs in Land Acquisition Projects under RFCTLARR Act, 2013?
A. Land Resources Portal
B. Land Acquisition Portal
C. Information System Portal
D. Management Information System Portal
Answer: D. Management Information System Portal

Q) The government has slashed the GST rate on ethanol meant for blending under the Ethanol Blended Petrol programme to how much percent from 18 percent?
A. 10%
B. 7%
C. 9%
D. 5%
Answer: D. 5%

Q) Which of the following has secured an order for manufacturing, assembly, integration, testing, and supply of a High-Speed Expendable Aerial Target (HEAT) system?
A. NTPC Limited
B. BEML Limited
C. Mahindra Aerospace
D. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
Answer: D. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited

Q) Florence Parly came to India on 17th December 2021. She is the defence minister of which of the following countries?
A. Belgium
B. Portugal
C. Spain
D. France
Answer: D. France

Q) The central government has announced to build a ‘Marma Chikitsa’ training center in which of the following universities?
A. JSS Ayurveda Medical College
B. Gujarat Ayurved University
C. Indian Institute of Ayurvedic Pharmaceutical Sciences
D. Uttarakhand Ayurveda University
Answer: D. Uttarakhand Ayurveda University

Q) Recently, which of the following has launched its EdTech platform ‘Wealth Academy’?
A. PhonePe
B. Mobikwik
C. Paytm
D. PayPal
Answer: C. Paytm

Q) Which of the following has released the report on the state of Foundational Literacy and Numeracy in India?
A. Department of Financial Services
B. Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister
C. Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade
D. Department of Economic Affairs
Answer: B. Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister

Q) Bhutan has conferred the country’s highest civilian award Ngadag Pel gi Khorlo upon which of the following?
A. Rajnath Singh
B. M. Venkaiah Naidu
C. Ram Nath Kovind
D. Narendra Modi
Answer: D. Narendra Modi

Q) The Union Cabinet decided to raise the legal age of marriage for women from 18 to which year?
A. 21
B. 19
C. 22
D. 20
Answer: A. 21

Q) Who among the following has inaugurated the historic Sri Ramna Kali Mandir of Dhaka, 50 years after it was destroyed by the Pakistani forces in 1971?
A. M. Venkaiah Naidu
B. Amit Shah
C. Ram Nath Kovind
D. Narendra Modi
Answer: C. Ram Nath Kovind

Q) Which of the following countries will host the women’s under-18 and under-19 south Asian football federation championship in 2022?
A. India
B. Bhutan
C. Sri Lanka
D. Bangladesh
Answer: A. India

Q) Which of the following has constituted an advisory committee ALERTS for guiding it to enhance technological capabilities and explore appropriate technological solutions for the early detection of market anomalies?
A. IMF
B. World Bank
C. NABARD
D. SEBI
Answer: D. SEBI

Q) Which of the following state governments has declared ‘Malabar Tree Nymph’ (Idea malabarica) as the state butterfly?
A. Goa
B. Odisha
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Jharkhand
Answer: A. Goa