Current Affairs MCQs January-2022 Released set-04

Posted by

Current Affairs MCQs January-2022 Released set-04

List of State Butterflies:-

● Maharashtra (Blue Mormon)
● Uttarakhand (Common Peacock)
● Karnataka (Southern Birdwings)
● Kerala (Malabar Banded Peacock)
● Tamil Nadu (Tamil Yeoman)
● Arunachal Pradesh (Kaisar-i-hind)
● Tripura (Common birdwing)


Q) Which of the following has become the first Indian Industrialist to receive Global Entrepreneur of the Year Award-Business Transformation from The Indus Entrepreneurs (TiE)?
A. Kumar Mangalam Birla
B. Ratan Tata
C. Mukesh Ambani
D. Gautam Adani
Answer: A. Kumar Mangalam Birla


List of Awards:-

● Elon Musk (Global Entrepreneur of the Year – Immigrant Entrepreneur)
● Jeff Bezos (Global Entrepreneur of the Year – First Generation)
● Satya Nadella (Global Entrepreneur of the Year – Entrepreneurial CEO)


Q) Which of the following state governments has launched Khel Nursery Scheme to promote sports in the state?
A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Gujarat
D. Kerala
Answer: B. Haryana

Q) Which of the following has become the first Indian Insurance company to sign the UN-supported Principles for Responsible Investment (UNPRI)?
A. ICICI Prudential Life Insurance
B. Max Life Insurance
C. HDFC Life Insurance
D. PNB MetLife India Insurance
Answer: A. ICICI Prudential Life Insurance

Q) Recently, the centre government has signed a pact with which of the following states to set up five more multi-modal logistics parks (MMLPs) in the state?
A. Kerala
B. Gujarat
C. Maharashtra
D. Telangana
Answer: C. Maharashtra

Q) The Government of India and the Germany Development Bank-KFW (Kreditanstalt fur Wiederaufbau) have signed a 442.26 Million euro loan pact for which of the following Metro Rail Project?
A. Chennai Metro
B. Surat Metro
C. Patna Metro
D. Kanpur Metro
Answer: B. Surat Metro

Q) Which of the following has established a Centre of Excellence in Land Survey?
A. Defence Services Staff College B. National Institute of Defence Estates Management
C. National Defence College D. Military Institute of Technology
Answer: B. National Institute of Defence Estates Management

Q) Who among the following has created history by becoming only the fourth player to score 1600 Test runs in a calendar year?
A. Steve Smith
B. Ben Stokes
C. Joe Root
D. Kane Williamson
Answer: C. Joe Root

Q) PM Modi has laid the foundation stone of the Ganga Expressway in which of the following districts?
A. Varanasi
B. Jaunpur
C. Shahjahanpur
D. Sultanpur
Answer: C. Shahjahanpur

Q) India has registered the highest ever annual foreign direct investment (FDI) inflow of how many billion dollars in 2020-21?
A. $81.97 billion
B. $67.55 billion
C. $87.64 billion
D. $98.54 billion
Answer: A. $81.97 billion

Q) Esprit, the American watch brand, has appointed which of the following as its brand ambassador?
A. Sara Ali Khan
B. Janhvi Kapoor
C. Ananya Pandey
D. Anushka Sharma
Answer: C. Ananya Pandey

Q) Which of the following states has launched the SAHAY scheme aimed at nurturing young sporting talents in Maoist-hit districts?
A. West Bengal
B. Chhattisgarh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Jharkhand
Answer: D. Jharkhand

Q) Recently, which of the following has been awarded the Golden Peacock Environment Management Award for 2021?
A. Steel Authority of India Limited
B. JSW Steel Limited
C. Gas Authority of India
D. Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited
Answer: A. Steel Authority of India Limited

Q) The Geographical Indications Registry (GIR) under the Central Ministry of Commerce has accepted the plea to rename GI-tagged Bihar Makhana as which of the following?
A. Janakpur Makhana
B. Darbhanga Makhana
C. Kosala Makhana
D. Mithila Makhana
Answer: D. Mithila Makhana

Q) What is the rank of India in the World Talent Ranking Report 2021?
A. 56 th
B. 29 th
C. 12 th
D. 7 th
Answer: A. 56 th

Q) The Reserve Bank of India has made Legal Entity Identifier mandatory for cross-border transactions of Rs 50 crore and above from which of the following years?
A. January 2024
B. January 2022
C. October 2022
D. November 2023
Answer: C. October 2022

Q) Which of the following states has launched the Mission Shakti Living Lab Project to empower women economically and drive gender equality?
A. West Bengal
B. Kerala
C. Rajasthan
D. Odisha
Answer: D. Odisha

Q) Defence Research Development Establishment has decided to set up an Advanced Biological Defence Research Centre in which of the following cities?
A. Gwalior
B. Agra
C. Surat
D. Kochi
Answer: A. Gwalior

Q) Which of the following has won the FIDE World Chess Championship 2021?
A. Garry Kasparov
B. Magnus Carlsen
C. Ian Nepomniachtchi
D. Viswanathan Anand
Answer: B. Magnus Carlsen

Q) Which of the following has recently inaugurated Rishihood University at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi?
A. Om Birla
B. Piyush Goyal
C. Amit Shah
D. M Venkaiah Naidu
Answer: D. M Venkaiah Naidu

Q) Who among the following has won the Best Female Debut honor at the Paralympics Awards?
A. Jyoti Baliyan
B. Avani Lekhara
C. Bhagyashri Jadhav
D. Kashish Lakra
Answer: B. Avani Lekhara

Q) Which of the following institutes has developed the geographic information system-based ‘Automatic Water Supply System’ for residents of Cantonment Boards?
A. Indian Institute of Science Education and Research
B. Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences
C. Indian Institute of Astrophysics
D. Bhaskaracharya Institute for Space Applications and Geoinformatics
Answer: D. Bhaskaracharya Institute for Space Applications and Geoinformatics

Q) Indian Navy has conducted the first sea trials for the second indigenous stealth destroyer of the P15B class in the Arabian Sea. What is the name of it?
A. INS Imphal
B. INS Mormugao
C. INS Kolkata
D. INS Visakhapatnam
Answer: B. INS Mormugao

Q) Which of the following States/UTs has approved the setting up of Teachers’ University?
A. Karnataka
B. Puducherry
C. Delhi
D. Gujarat
Answer: C. Delhi

Q) Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik has inaugurated the state’s longest bridge over the Mahanadi river in which of the following districts?
A. Cuttack
B. Angul
C. Debagarh
D. Balasore
Answer: A. Cuttack

Q) Who among the following has received the Dr. Ida S. Scudder Humanitarian Oration award?
A. Kumar Mangalam Birla
B. Ratan Tata
C. Azim Premji
D. V Praveen Rao
Answer: C. Azim Premji

Q) Who is the author of the book ‘Gajapati A King without a Kingdom’?
A. Ashok Kumar Bal
B. Aravind Adiga
C. Amrita Gupta
D. Devdutt Pattanaik
Answer: A. Ashok Kumar Bal

Q) Which of the following state governments has appointed Rishabh Pant as the state brand ambassador?
A. Maharashtra
B. Uttarakhand
C. Gujarat
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer: B. Uttarakhand

Q) The Central government has decided to celebrate good governance week from December 20-26,2021. What is the title of the nationwide campaign to be launched during the week?
A. Minimum government Maximum governance
B. Shashan bhi Sushashan bhi
C. Governance by the people for the people
D. Prashasan Gaon ki Aur
Answer: D. Prashasan Gaon ki Aur

Q) Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog, and which of the following has rolled out their first AgriTech challenge cohort for its Agri-tech program?
A. World Food Programme
B. United Nations Capital Development Fund
C. World Bank
D. Food and Agriculture Organization
Answer: B. United Nations Capital Development Fund

Q) Which of the following states of the northeast has created three new districts named Tseminyu, Niuland, and Chumukedima?
A. Nagaland
B. Tripura
C. Assam
D. Arunachal Pradesh
Answer: A. Nagaland

Q) Who among is the author of the book ‘Rewinding the first 25 years of MeitY’?
A. Prabhat Kumar
B. S.S Oberoi
C. Shashi Tharoor
D. Kulpreet Yadav
Answer: B. S.S Oberoi

Q) The first squadron of the S-400 air defense missile system will be deployed by the Indian air force in which of the following sectors?
A. Kathua
B. Punjab
C. Pangong Tso
D. Jammu
Answer: B. Punjab

Q) Which of the following has been appointed as India’s next ambassador to China?
A. Pradeep Kumar Rawat
B. Alok Ranjan Jha
C. Pooja Kapoor
D. Sanjay Rana
Answer: A. Pradeep Kumar Rawat

Q) Solar energy corporation of India (SECI) has awarded a contract to Tata Power Solar Systems Ltd for setting up one of the largest grid-connected Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) project in which of the following states?
A. Chattisgarh
B. Odisha
C. Punjab
D. Haryana
Answer: A. Chattisgarh

Q) Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Ltd and which of the following have signed an MoU to set up a bioethanol plant at an estimated investment of Rs 1000 cr in Gujarat?
A. NTPC
B. ONGC
C. Coal India
D. GAIL India
Answer: D. GAIL India

Q) Which of the following countries was recently hit by Typhoon Rai?
A. Malaysia
B. Philippines
C. Japan
D. Indonesia
Answer: B. Philippines

Q) CJI of India N.V Ramana and Telangana CM K.Chandrasekhar Rao has inaugurated India’s First International Arbitration and Mediation Centre in which of the following cities?
A. Warangal
B. Hyderabad
C. Chennai
D. Bengaluru
Answer: B. Hyderabad

Q) Which of the following has signed a statement of Intent with United Nations World Food Program to focus on mainstreaming of millets?
A. Small Industries Development Bank of India
B. NITI Aayog
C. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
D. National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development
Answer: B. NITI Aayog

Q) Which of the following banks has acquired a minority stake in JSW Cement Limited at an investment of Rs 100 cr?
A. Central Bank of India
B. State Bank of India
C. Punjab National Bank
D. Canara Bank
Answer: B. State Bank of India

Q) PANEX-21 a multi-agency exercise of the BIMSTEC countries was held in which of the following cities?
A. Chennai
B. Kochi
C. Mumbai
D. Pune
Answer: D. Pune

Q) Cough-and-cold OTC brand Vicks has roped in which of the following as its brand ambassador?
A. Ranveer Singh
B. Salman Khan
C. Ranbir Kapoor
D. Shahid Kapoor
Answer: A. Ranveer Singh