Current Affairs MCQs January-2022 Released set-05

Posted by

The "Answers" given with the Question is "not verified". To view Verified answers click on the button below.

Current Affairs MCQs January-2022 Released set-05

IMPORTANT DAYS

● Nadi Utsav 2021- December 16-23
● National Mathematics Day- December 22
● National Farmers’ Day- December 23
● National Consumer Rights Day- December 24
○ Theme-tackling plastic pollution
● International day for Epidemic Preparedness- December 27

OBITUARIES
● Girish Thakorlal Nanavati has passed away
● Joan Didion the legendary essayist, novelist, and screenwriter has passed away
● National award-winning filmmaker K S Sethumadhavan has passed away
● Former Union Minister R L Jalappa has passed away
● Former India goalkeeper Sanath Sett has passed away
● Rajya Sabha MP Mahendra Prasad has passed away


Q) In which of the following cities North India’s maiden center of Entrepreneurship “MedTech” was inaugurated?
A. Hisar
B. Shimla
C. Lucknow
D. Indore
Answer – C. Lucknow

Q) The Union Commerce Minister has laid the foundation stone for a Mega Common Facility Centre for the Gem and Jewellery sector in which of the following cities?
A. Bhopal
B. Surat
C. Meerut
D. Mumbai
Answer – D. Mumbai

Q) Which of the following states has launched ‘I AM SHAKTI UDAAN YOJANA’ ?
A. Maharashtra
B. Odisha
C. Rajasthan
D. Gujarat
Answer – C. Rajasthan

Q) Which of the following states has launched the ‘Pink Force’ to deal with crime against women, children, and tourists ?
A. Goa
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Maharashtra
Answer – A. Goa

Q) Who has become the first Indian to bag a silver medal in the BWF World Championship ?
A. Samir Verma
B. Lakshya Sen
C. Sai Praneeth
D. Kidambi Srikanth
Answer – D. Kidambi Srikanth

Q) Which of the following states has announced the annual Lord Krishna Balram Jagannath Rath Yatra as the ‘State Festival’?
A. Punjab
B. Odisha
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. West Bengal
Answer – A. Punjab

Q) Which of the following companies has become the sole producer of Nickel in the country?
A. NALCO
B. Hindalco
C. Tata Steel
D. Vedanta
Answer – D. Vedanta

Q) VIHANGAM an internet-based platform is associated with which of the following fields?
A. GST Collection
B. Education
C. Mining
D. Excise
Answer – C. Mining

Q) Gabriel Boric has been selected as the youngest President of which of the following countries?
A. New Zealand
B. Chile
C. Israel
D. Argentina
Answer – B. Chile

Q) India has successfully test-fired which of the following short-range, the surface to surface guided ballistic missile off Odisha’s coast?
A. Shakti
B. Nirbhay
C. Poornima
D. Pralay
Answer – D. Pralay

Q) Recently, who has been appointed as a member of the Badminton World Federation (BWF) Athletes Commission?
A. B. Sumeeth Reddy
B. Saina Nehwal
C. Parupalli Kashyap
D. PV Sindhu
Answer – D. PV Sindhu

Q) Who has been appointed as the new Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director of the BrahMos Aerospace Limited?
A. Abhay Agrawal
B. Atul Dinkar Rane
C. Niraj Srivastava
D. Amar Singh Rathore
Answer – B. Atul Dinkar Rane

Q) The National Stock Exchange has launched which of the following corporate governance initiatives?
A. NSE Go
B. NSE Money
C. NSE Corporate
D. NSE Prime
Answer – D. NSE Prime

Q) Recently, which of the following states has decided to give 1% reservation to transgenders across all the ranks in the police department?
A. Karnataka
B. Gujarat
C. Bihar
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer – A. Karnataka

Q) Which of the following has designed the next-generation Armoured Engineer Reconnaissance Vehicle (AERV) inducted into the corps of Engineers of the Indian army?
A. Bharat Dynamics
B. Defence Research and Development Organisation
C. Bharat Electronics
D. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
Answer – B. DRDO

Q) Which of the following airports has been awarded the Certificate of Merit by the Bureau of Energy Efficiency under ‘National Energy Conservation Awards 2021?
A. Rajiv Gandhi International Airport
B. Sri Guru Ram Dass Jee International Airport
C. Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport
D. GMR Hyderabad International Airport Ltd
Answer – D. GMR Hyderabad International Airport Ltd

Q) Which of the following has won the Junior US Open Squash Tournament in the U-15 Girls category event held in Philadelphia?
A. Cyrus Poncha
B. Saurav Ghoshal
C. Anahat Singh
D. Miguel Rodriguez
Answer – C. Anahat Singh

Q) Who is the author of the book ‘The Burning Chaffees: A Soldier’s First-Hand Account of the 1971 war’?
A. Balram Singh Mehta
B. Manu Pillai
C. Khushwant Singh
D. Vishal Goyal
Answer – A. Balram Singh Mehta

Q) Shri Anindya Banerjee has been appointed as the next High Commissioner of India to which of the following countries?
A. Cameroon
B. Nigeria
C. Gabon
D. Mali
Answer – A. Cameroon

Q) Recently, The Union Cabinet has approved the signing of MoU between the Competition Commission of India and the Competition Commission of which of the following countries for promotion and strengthening of co-operation in competition law and policy?
A. Namibia
B. Madagascar
C. Thailand
D. Mauritius
Answer – D. Mauritius

Q) Union Minister of State for Electronics, Information Technology Rajeev Chandrasekhar has launched seven new Internet exchange nodes in which of the following states?
A. Gujarat
B. Rajasthan
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Kerala
Answer – C. Uttar Pradesh

Q) Under a NASA-ISRO collaborative programme which of the following universities has been chosen to join a research project backed by the space application center of ISRO?
A. ICAR-Central Institute of Fisheries Education, Mumbai
B. West Bengal University of Animal & Fishery Sciences
C. Dr. J. Jayalalithaa Fisheries University, Tamil Nadu
D. The Kerala University of Fisheries and Ocean Studies
Answer – D. The Kerala University of Fisheries and Ocean Studies

Q) Who is the author of the book ‘Kamala Harris and The Rise of Indian Americans’?
A. Tarun Basu
B. Aditya Puri
C. Amrita Pritam
D. Mohan Bhagwat
Answer – A. Tarun Basu

Q) ITC-owned beauty brand Charmis cream has roped in which of the following as its brand ambassador?
A. Kiara Advani
B. Vaani Kapoor
C. Sara Ali Khan
D. Nargis Fakhri
Answer – A. Kiara Advani

Q) Prime Minister Modi has laid the foundation stone of the Banas Dairy Kashi Sankul (Complex) and biogas-based electricity generation plant in which of the following cities?
A. Lucknow
B. Varanasi
C. Kanpur
D. Mathura
Answer – B. Varanasi

Q) Indian Army has recently launched a Contemporary messaging app. What is the name of this app?
A. AGAMA
B. ATHETA
C. ABETA
D. ASIGMA
Answer – D. ASIGMA

Q) Hyundai Motor India Ltd has signed which of the following as its brand ambassador?
A. Sakshi Malik
B. Aditi Ashok
C. Neha Tripathy
D. Saaniya Sharma
Answer – B. Aditi Ashok

Q) Which of the following institutions has launched the ‘Vernacular Innovation Program’ in India?
A. NITI Aayog
B. National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development
C. National Development Council
D. Securities and Exchange Board of India
Answer – A. NITI Aayog

Q) Which of the following states assembly has cleared the Shakti Criminal Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2020 on crimes against women and children?
A. Kerala
B. Gujarat
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Maharashtra
Answer -D. Maharashtra

Q) Which of the following states Chief Minister has launched the ‘CM Dashboard Monitoring System’?
A. Karnataka
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Telangana
Answer – B. Tamil Nadu

Q) Which of the following para-military forces has announced to deploy women commandos on house protection duty of Z-Plus protectees?
A. National Security Guard
B. Central Industrial Security Force
C. Special Protection Group
D. Central Reserve Police Force
Answer -D. Central Reserve Police Force

Q) Who has won the UN Women’s Award for leadership Commitment at the 2021 Regional Asia-Pacific Women’s Empowerment Principles Awards ceremony?
A. Rashmi Prakash
B. Divya Hegde
C. Aakansha Mishra
D. Anshu Gupta
Answer -B. Divya Hegde

Q) Albino Indian Flapshell Turtle has been spotted in the Sirnapalli Forest in Nizamabad, Telangana. It falls under which of the following categories of IUCN status?
A. Endangered
B. Vulnerable
C. Near Threatened
D. Least Concern
Answer -B. Vulnerable

Q) Recently, International Van Mela was organized from December 22-26, 2021 in which of the following cities?
A. Indore
B. Bhopal
C. Kochi
D. Surat
Answer – B. Bhopal


Theme-Health Protection from Minor Forest Produce

Q) State-owned energy efficiency services limited has targeted the installation of 1.6 crores smart LED streetlights across the nation by which of the following years?
A. 2024
B. 2027
C. 2025
D. 2028
Answer – A. 2024

Q) Who among the following has won the Mother Teresa Memorial Award for social justice 2021?
A. Anil Prakash Joshi
B. Sushil Kumar
C. Vipin Tiwari
D. Saurab Rawat
Answer – A. Anil Prakash Joshi

Q) Which of the following states has distributed Rs 6000 Special Covid Assistance to Newspaper Hawker?
A. Rajasthan
B. Bihar
C. Odisha
D. Jharkhand
Answer – C. Odisha

Q) The Government of India and the German Development Bank (KFW) have signed agreements for 140 million euro reduced interest loan and 2 million euro grant for energy reform programme in which of the following states?
A. Karnataka
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer – B. Madhya Pradesh

Q) Who among the following players has become the first Indian Ski athlete to win two medals at the International level after winning Bronze at the FIS Alpine Skiing Competition?
A. Sanjeevan Sharma
B. Arif Khan
C. Aanchal Thakur
D. Monali Shah
Answer – C. Aanchal Thakur

Q) Indian and European Investment Bank has signed a finance contract for the loan for Euro 250 million. The loan was signed to fund which of the following projects?
A. Bharatmala Praiyojana
B. North-South Corridor
C. Agra Metro Rail Project
D. Shahpurkandi Dam Project
Answer – C. Agra Metro Rail Project

Q) Which of the following is the world’s first-ever injectable medication capable of reducing the risk of acquiring HIV?
A. Orgaran
B. Durabolin
C. Apretude
D. Agovirin
Answer – C. Apretude

Q) Which of the following states government has launched Chalo mobile application and Chalo smart cards for convenient bus travel?
A. Madhya Pradesh
B. West Bengal
C. Odisha
D. Maharashtra
Answer – D. Maharashtra

Q) Recently, which state government has launched ‘Free Smartphone Yojana’ to distribute mobile and tablets to final year students of graduation and above?
A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Bihar
D. Punjab
Answer – A. Uttar Pradesh

Q) Which of the following countries has won the SAFF U 19 women’s championship by defeating India in the finals?
A. India
B. Bhutan
C. Nepal
D. Bangladesh
Answer – D. Bangladesh

Q) Who is the author of the book ‘The Kashmir Conundrum: The Quest for Peace in a Troubled Land’?
A. Shyam Saran
B. Manoj Mukund Naravane
C. Nirmal Chander Vij
D. Vijay Keshav Gokhale
Answer – C. Nirmal Chander Vij

Q) Which of the following has been appointed as the new Managing Director of RBL Bank?
A. Sanjiv Chadha
B. Rajeev Ahuja
C. Sandeep Bakhshi
D. Vishwavir Ahuja
Answer – B. Rajeev Ahuja

Q) Minister of Agriculture Narendra Singh Tomar has inaugurated the four-day agriculture exhibition ‘Agrovision’ in which of the following cities?
A. Surat
B. Meerut
C. Bhopal
D. Nagpur
Anwer : D. Nagpur

Q) The Director-General of the National Mission for Clean Ganga and the Director-General of The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI) has launched the NMCG-TERI’s Centre of Excellence on water reuse. It will be headed by which of the following?
A. Nikhil Acharya
B. Kalpana Agarwal
C. Rajiv Ranjan Mishra
D. Nupur Bahadur
Answer : D. Nupur Bahadur

Q) Which of the following has announced the launch of the ‘Azadi@75 Star Rating Protocol of Garbage Free Cities-ToolKit 2022’?
A. Ministry of Home Affairs
B. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
C. Ministry of Corporate Affairs
D. NITI Aayog
Answer : B. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs

Q) NASA has launched the world’s largest and most powerful space telescope. What is the name of the Telescope?
A. Hubble Space Telescope
B. Spitzer Space Telescope
C. Extremely Large Telescope
D. James Webb Space Telescope
Answer : D. James Webb Space Telescope

Q) Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation Amit Shah has released the Good Governance Index 2021. Which of the following states has topped the composite rank score covering 10 sectors in the good governance index 2021?
A. Kerala
B. Gujarat
C. Goa
D. Maharashtra
Answer : B. Gujarat

Q) Which of the following tech company has announced that it will acquire Austin, Texas-Headquartered Edgile for USD 230 million?
A. Wipro
B. Accenture
C. TCS
D. Infosys
Answer : A. Wipro

Q) Karl Nehammer has been sworn in as the chancellor of which of the following countries?
A. Austria
B. Switzerland
C. Sweden
D. Denmark
Answer : A. Austria

Q) Which of the following is the state song of Tamil Nadu?
A. Sanga Tamil Naadu
B. Azhakana Tamil Makal
C. Eh Thai Tamil
D. Tamil Thai Vazhthu
Answer : D. Tamil Thai Vazhthu

Q) Who is the author of the book ‘ The Monk Who Transformed Uttar Pradesh ?
A. Amish Tripathi
B. Chetan Bhagat
C. Aravind Adiga
D. Shantanu Gupta
Answer : D. Shantanu Gupta

Q) Which of the following states has beaten Tamil Nadu in the final of the Vijay Hazare Trophy held at the Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Rajasthan?
A. Punjab
B. Rajasthan
C. Karnataka
D. Himachal Pradesh
Answer : D. Himachal Pradesh

Q) Narendran ‘Jody’ Kollapen Indian origin judge has been appointed to the highest judicial bench of which of the following nations?
A. USA
B. Russia
C. Australia
D. South Africa
Answer : D. South Africa

Q) Centre has formed a committee to look into the withdrawal of the Armed Forces (Special Power) Act (AFSPA) in Nagaland. Who among the following will head the committee?
A. Amit Shah
B. Piyush Goyal
C. Vivek Joshi
D. Narendra Modi
Answer : C. Vivek Joshi

Q) Recently, In which of the following cities defense minister Rajnath Singh has inaugurated the Brahmos Aerospace cruise missile manufacturing unit?
A. Kanpur
B. Lucknow
C. Surat
D. Guntur
Answer : B. Lucknow

Q) Oil India Ltd is setting up a plant to manufacture green hydrogen in which of the following states?
A. Tripura
B. Odisha
C. Assam
D. Maharashtra
Answer : C. Assam

Q) Children of which of the following age group will get the covid vaccine from January 3, 2022?
A. 15-18
B. 10-12
C. 12-28
D. 10-18
Answer : A. 15-18

Q) The Healthy States, Progressive India’ report has been released by which of the following?
A. NITI Aayog
B. SIDBI
C. SEBI
D. RBI
Answer : A. NITI Aayog

Q) udazH, India’s first portable molecular hydrogen generating machine has roped in which of the following as its brand ambassador?
A. Sanya Malhotra
B. Bhagyashree
C. Radhika Madan
D. Juhi Chawla
Answer : B. Bhagyashree

Q) For handing over the technology of border surveillance system DRDO has selected which of the following companies?
A. Paras Defence
B. Latent View Analytics
C. MTAR Technologies
D. Lodha Group
Answer : A. Paras Defence

Q) Which of the following has been appointed as co-chairman of the Finance Industry Development Council?
A. Vishwavir Ahuja
B. Sanjay Chamria
C. Kamlesh Gandhi
D. Dinanath Dubhashi
Answer : C. Kamlesh Gandhi

Q) Which among the following is the first of the indigenously built missile corvettes that was decommissioned after 32 years of service?
A. INS Sarayu
B. INS Khukri
C. INS Tarasa
D. INS Tarmugli
Answer : B. INS Khukri