Deep Learning MCQ, Part_01

0
(0)

Q1. Computers are best at learning:

(A)facts.
(B)concepts.
(C)procedures.
(D)principles.
Correct Answer: A


Q2. Supervised learning and unsupervised clustering both require at least one

(A)hidden attribute.
(B)output attribute.
(C)input attribute.
(D)categorical attribute.
Correct Answer: A


Q3. Supervised learning differs from unsupervised clustering in that supervised learning requires

(A)at least one input attribute.
(B)input attributes to be categorical.
(C)at least one output attribute.
(D)output attributes to be categorical.
Correct Answer: B


Q4. Another name for an output attribute.

(A)predictive variable
(B)independent variable
(C)estimated variable
(D)dependent variable
Correct Answer: B


Q5. Classification problems are distinguished from estimation problems in that…

(A)classification problems require the output attribute to be numeric.
(B)classification problems require the output attribute to be categorical.
(C)classification problems do not allow an output attribute.
(D)classification problems are designed to predict future outcomes.
Correct Answer: C


Q6. Which statement is true about prediction problems?

(A)The output attribute must be categorical.
(B)The output attribute must be numeric.
(C)The resultant model is designed to determine future outcomes.
(D)The resultant model is designed to classify current behavior.
Correct Answer: D


Q7. Which statement about outliers is true?

(A)Outliers should be identified and removed from a dataset.
(B)Outliers should be part of the training dataset but should not be present in the test data.
(C)Outliers should be part of the test dataset but should not be present in the training data.
(D)The nature of the problem determines how outliers are used.
(E)More than one of a,b,c, or d is true.

Correct Answer: D


Q8. Assume that we have a dataset containing information about 200 individuals. One hundred of these individuals have purchased life insurance. A supervised data mining session has discovered the following rule:
IF age < 30 & credit card insurance = yes THEN life insurance = yes
Rule Accuracy: 70%
Rule Coverage: 63%
How many individuals in the class life insurance= not have credit card insurance and are less than 30 years old?

(A)63
(B)70
(C)30
(D)18
Correct Answer: D


Q9. Which statement is true about neural network and linear regression models?

(A)Both models require input attributes to be numeric.
(B)Both models require numeric attributes to range between 0 and 1.
(C)The output of both models is a categorical attribute value.
(D)Both techniques build models whose output is determined by a linear sum of weighted input attribute values.
(E)More than one of a,b,c or d is true.
Correct Answer: A


Q10. Unlike traditional production rules, association rules

(A)allow the same variable to be an input attribute in one rule and an output attribute in another rule.
(B)allow more than one input attribute in a single rule.
(C)require input attributes to take on numeric values.
(D)require each rule to have exactly one categorical output attribute.
Correct Answer: A

How useful This Post?

Click on a star to rate This Post!

Average rating 0 / 5. Vote count: 0

No votes so far! Be the first to rate this Post.

We are sorry that this App was not useful for you!

...............................

Tell here how Developers can improve this App?

Leave a Comment