Engineering Chemistry MCQ (Biodegradable Polymers)

Posted by

The "Answers" given with the Question is "not verified". To view Verified answers click on the button below.

Engineering Chemistry MCQ (Biodegradable Polymers)

100% free PDF Download for Engineering Chemistry MCQ…

Biodegradable Polymers

1. Which of the following is not required for the biodegradation process?
a) Micro-organism
b) Environment conditions
c) Adhesives
d) Substrate
Answer: c
Explanation: There are three essential conditions for the biodegradable process,
micro-organism, environment and substrate. Micro-organisims biodegrade the
substrate in the presence of a suitable environment.

2. Greater the hydrophilicity of the polymers ____________ is the rate of biodegradation.
a) Larger
b) Smaller
Answer: a
Explanation: Greater the hydrophilicity of the polymers, larger is the rate of
biodegradation. Biodegradation increases with more hydrophilicity. Hydrophilicity
means having an affinity for water; readily absorbing or dissolving in water.

3. Biodegradation will be more for ____________
a) More molecular weights and high crystallinity
b) Low molecular weights and high crystallinity
c) More molecular weights and less crystallinity
d) Low molecular weights and less crystallinity
Answer: d
Explanation: Biodegradation will be more for low molecular weights and less
crystallinity. Low molecular weight compound can easily be broken into pieces by
micro-organisms and hence improve the rate of biodegradation.

4. Which of the following is not an example of a natural biodegradable polymer?
a) Collagen
b) Polyvinyl alcohol
c) Lignin
d) Natural rubber
Answer: b
Explanation: Collagen, natural rubber, lignin etc are some of the examples of natural
biodegradable polymer. Polyvinyl alcohol is not an example of a natural biodegradable polymer.

5. Which of the following is not an example of synthetic biodegradable polymer?
a) Polyvinyl alcohol
b) Poly gamma-glutamic acid
c) Polyanhydrides
d) PHBV
Answer: b
Explanation: Polyvinyl alcohol, polyanhydrides and PBV are examples of the
synthetic biodegradable polymer. Poly gamma-glutamic acid is not an example of a synthetic biodegradable polymer.

6. Biodegradable polymers do not need to be land-filled, they will re-enter normal geo-chemical cycles over time.
a) True
b) False
View Answer
Answer: a
Explanation: Biodegradable polymers do not need to be land-filled, they will reenter normal geo-chemical cycles over time. They are easily decomposed in the natural environment and does not require any external agent.

7. PHB is used in ____________
a) Agricultural applications
b) Medical applications
c) Manufacture of shampoo bottles
d) Adhesives
Answer: c
Explanation: PHB is used in manufacture of shampoo bottles. Polyhydroxybutyrate
(PHB) is a polyhydroxyalkanoate (PHA), a polymer belonging to the polyesters class that are of interest as biodegradable plastics.

8. Select the incorrect statement from the following option.
a) Biodegradable polymers are not suitable candidates in the recycling of commingled plastics
b) Biodegradable polymers are very expensive
c) Biodegradable polymers are an attractive option for addressing the solid waste and marine pollution
d) Biodegradable polymers are easily available
Answer: d
Explanation: Biodegradable polymers are not easily available. All the other options
are correct. Biodegradable polymers are not suitable candidates in the recycling of
commingled plastics. They are very expensive but an attractive option for
addressing solid waste and marine pollution.


Biodegradable Polymers-02

1. Which of the following is not required for the biodegradation process?
a) Micro-organism
b) Environment conditions
c) Adhesives
d) Substrate
Answer: c
Explanation: There are three essential conditions for the biodegradable process,
micro-organism, environment and substrate. Micro-organisims biodegrade the
substrate in the presence of a suitable environment.

2. Greater the hydrophilicity of the polymers ____________ is the rate of biodegradation.
a) Larger
b) Smaller
Answer: a
Explanation: Greater the hydrophilicity of the polymers, larger is the rate of
biodegradation. Biodegradation increases with more hydrophilicity. Hydrophilicity
means having an affinity for water; readily absorbing or dissolving in water.

3. Biodegradation will be more for ____________
a) More molecular weights and high crystallinity
b) Low molecular weights and high crystallinity
c) More molecular weights and less crystallinity
d) Low molecular weights and less crystallinity
Answer: d
Explanation: Biodegradation will be more for low molecular weights and less
crystallinity. Low molecular weight compound can easily be broken into pieces by
micro-organisms and hence improve the rate of biodegradation.

4. Which of the following is not an example of a natural biodegradable polymer?
a) Collagen
b) Polyvinyl alcohol
c) Lignin
d) Natural rubber
Answer: b
Explanation: Collagen, natural rubber, lignin etc are some of the examples of natural
biodegradable polymer. Polyvinyl alcohol is not an example of a natural biodegradable polymer.

5. Which of the following is not an example of synthetic biodegradable polymer?
a) Polyvinyl alcohol
b) Poly gamma-glutamic acid
c) Polyanhydrides
d) PHBV
Answer: b
Explanation: Polyvinyl alcohol, polyanhydrides and PBV are examples of the
synthetic biodegradable polymer. Poly gamma-glutamic acid is not an example of a synthetic biodegradable polymer.

6. Biodegradable polymers do not need to be land-filled, they will re-enter normal geo-chemical cycles over time.
a) True
b) False
Answer: a
Explanation: Biodegradable polymers do not need to be land-filled, they will reenter normal geo-chemical cycles over time. They are easily decomposed in the
natural environment and does not require any external agent.

7. PHB is used in ____________
a) Agricultural applications
b) Medical applications
c) Manufacture of shampoo bottles
d) Adhesives
Answer: c
Explanation: PHB is used in manufacture of shampoo bottles. Polyhydroxybutyrate
(PHB) is a polyhydroxyalkanoate (PHA), a polymer belonging to the polyesters class that are of interest as biodegradable plastics.

8. Select the incorrect statement from the following option.
a) Biodegradable polymers are not suitable candidates in the recycling of commingled plastics
b) Biodegradable polymers are very expensive
c) Biodegradable polymers are an attractive option for addressing the solid waste and marine pollution
d) Biodegradable polymers are easily available
Answer: d
Explanation: Biodegradable polymers are not easily available. All the other options
are correct. Biodegradable polymers are not suitable candidates in the recycling of
commingled plastics. They are very expensive but an attractive option for
addressing solid waste and marine pollution.