History of Artificial Intelligence MCQ Q&A -02

Posted by

The "Answers" given with the Question is "not verified". To view Verified answers click on the button below.

1. A series of Artificial Intelligence systems, developed by Pat Langley to explore the role of heuristics in scientific discovery is ________
a) RAMD
b) BACON
c) MIT
d) DU
Answer: b
Explanation: None.

2. A.M. turing developed a technique for determining whether a computer could or could not demonstrate the artificial Intelligence, Presently, this technique is called __________
a) Turing Test
b) Algorithm
c) Boolean Algebra
d) Logarithm
Answer: a
Explanation: None.

3. A Personal Consultant knowledge base contain information in the form of __________
a) parameters
b) contexts
c) production rules
d) all of the mentioned
Answer: d
Explanation: None.

4. Which approach to speech recognition avoids the problem caused by the variation in speech patterns among different speakers?
a) Continuous speech recognition
b) Isolated word recognition
c) Connected word recognition
d) Speaker-dependent recognition
Answer: d
Explanation: None.

5. Which of the following, is a component of an expert system?
a) inference engine
b) knowledge base
c) user interface
d) all of the mentioned
Answer: d
Explanation: None.

6. A computer vision technique that relies on image templates is __________
a) edge detection
b) binocular vision
c) model-based vision
d) robot vision
Answer: c
Explanation: None.

7. DARPA, the agency that has funded a great deal of American Artificial Intelligence research, is part of the Department of __________
a) Defense
b) Energy
c) Education
d) Justice
Answer: a
Explanation: None.

8. Which of these schools was not among the early leaders in Artificial Intelligence research?
a) Dartmouth University
b) Harvard University
c) Massachusetts Institute of Technology
d) Stanford University
Answer: b
Explanation: None.

9. A certain Professor at the Stanford University coined the word ‘artificial intelligence’ in 1956 at a conference held at Dartmouth college. Can you name the Professor?
a) David Levy
b) John McCarthy
c) Joseph Weizenbaum
d) Hans Berliner
Answer: b
Explanation: None.

10. In LISP, the function (copy-list <list>)
a) returns a new list that is equal to <list> by copying the top-level element of <list>
b) returns the length of <list>
c) returns t if <list> is empty
d) all of the mentioned
Answer: a
Explanation: None.

11. Who is the “father” of artificial intelligence?
a) Fisher Ada
b) John McCarthy
c) Allen Newell
d) Alan Turning
Answer: b
Explanation: None.

12. In 1985, the famous chess player David Levy beat a world champion chess program in four straight games by using orthodox moves that confused the program. What was the name of the chess program?
a) Kaissa
b) CRAY BLITZ
c) Golf
d) DIGDUG
Answer: b
Explanation: None.

13. The explanation facility of an expert system may be used to __________
a) construct a diagnostic model
b) expedite the debugging process
c) explain the system’s reasoning process
d) expedite the debugging process & explain the system’s reasoning process
Answer: d
Explanation: None.

14. A process that is repeated, evaluated, and refined is called __________
a) diagnostic
b) descriptive
c) interpretive
d) iterative
Answer: d
Explanation: None.

15. Visual clues that are helpful in computer vision include __________
a) color and motion
b) depth and texture
c) height and weight
d) color and motion, depth and texture
Answer: d
Explanation: None.