MCQ-Graph Planning AI

Posted by

The "Answers" given with the Question is "not verified". To view Verified answers click on the button below.

Graph Planning

1. Which data structure is used to give better heuristic estimates?
a) Forwards state-space
b) Backward state-space
c) Planning graph algorithm
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer
Answer: c
Explanation: A special data structure called planning graph is used to give better heuristic estimates.

2. Which is used to extract solution directly from the planning graph?
a) Planning algorithm
b) Graphplan
c) Hill-climbing search
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer
Answer: b
Explanation: We can extract the solution directly from the planning graph, using a specialized algorithm called Graphplan.

3. What are present in the planning graph?
a) Sequence of levels
b) Literals
c) Variables
d) Heuristic estimates
View Answer
Answer: a
Explanation: A planning graph consists of sequence of levels correspond to time steps.

4. What is the starting level of planning graph?
a) Level 3
b) Level 2
c) Level 1
d) Level 0
View Answer
Answer: d
Explanation: None.

5. What are present in each level of planning graph?
a) Literals
b) Actions
c) Variables
d) Both Literals & Actions
View Answer
Answer: d
Explanation: Each and every level in the planning graph contains a set of literals and a set of actions.

6. Which kind of problem are suitable for planning graph?
a) Propositional planning problem
b) Planning problem
c) Action problem
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer
Answer: a
Explanation: Planning graph work only for propositional planning problem with no variables.

7. What is meant by persistence actions?
a) Allow a literal to remain false
b) Allow a literal to remain true
c) Allow a literal to remain false & true
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer
Answer: b
Explanation: Calculus allows a literal to remain true from one situation to the next if no action alters it. It is called as persistence action.

8. When will further expansion is unnecessary for planning graph?
a) Identical
b) Replicate
c) Not identical
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer
Answer: a
Explanation: Every subsequent levels will be identical, So further expansion is unnecessary.

9. How many conditions are available between two actions in mutex relation?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4
View Answer
Answer: c
Explanation: The three conditions available on mute relationship are inconsistent effects, interference and competing needs.

10. What is called inconsistent support?
a) If two literals are not negation of other
b) If two literals are negation of other
c) Mutually exclusive
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer
Answer: b
Explanation: If two literals are at the same level if one is the negation of another is called inconsistent support.