MCQ-Image Perception AI

Posted by

The "Answers" given with the Question is "not verified". To view Verified answers click on the button below.

Image Perception

1. Which provides agents with information about the world they inhabit?
a) Sense
b) Perception
c) Reading
d) Hearing
View Answer
Answer: b
Explanation: Perception provides agents with information about the world they inhabit.

2. What is used to initiate the perception in the environment?
a) Sensor
b) Read
c) Actuators
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer
Answer: a
Explanation: A sensor is anything that can record some aspect of the environment.

3. What is the study of light?
a) Biology
b) Lightology
c) Photometry
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer
Answer: c
Explanation: None.

4. How to increase the brightness of the pixel?
a) Sound
b) Amount of light
c) Surface
d) Waves
View Answer
Answer: b
Explanation: The brightness of a pixel in the image is proportional to the amount of light directed towards the camera.

5. How many kinds of reflection are available in image perception?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4
View Answer
Answer: b
Explanation: There are two kinds of reflection. They are the specular and diffuse reflection.

6. What is meant by predicting the value of a state variable from the past?
a) Specular reflection
b) Diffuse reflection
c) Gaussian filter
d) Smoothing
View Answer
Answer: d
Explanation: Smoothing meant predicting the value of a state variable from the past and by given evidence and calculating the present and future.

7. How many types of image processing techniques are there in image perception?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4
View Answer
Answer: c
Explanation: The three image processing techniques are smoothing, edge detection and image segmentation.

8. Which is meant by assuming any two neighboring that are both edge pixels with consistent orientation?
a) Canny edge detection
b) Smoothing
c) Segmentation
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer
Answer: a
Explanation: Canny edge detection is assuming any two neighboring that are both edge pixels with consistent orientation and must belong to the same edge.

9. What is the process of breaking an image into groups?
a) Edge detection
b) Smoothing
c) Segmentation
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer
Answer: c
Explanation: Segmentation is the process of breaking an image into groups, based on the similarities of the pixels.

10. How many types of 3-D image processing techniques are there in image perception?
a) 3
b) 4
c) 5
d) 6
View Answer
Answer: c
Explanation: The five types of 3-D image processing techniques are motion, binocular stereopsis, texture, shading and contour.