Q&a Artificial Intelligence Facts

Posted by

The "Answers" given with the Question is "not verified". To view Verified answers click on the button below.

1. When talking to a speech recognition program, the program divides each second of your speech into 100 separate __________
a) Codes
b) Phonemes
c) Samples
d) Words
Answer: c
Explanation: None.

2. Which term is used for describing the judgmental or commonsense part of problem solving?
a) Heuristic
b) Critical
c) Value based
d) Analytical
Answer: a
Explanation: None.

3. Which stage of the manufacturing process has been described as “the mapping of function onto form”?
a) Design
b) Distribution
c) Project management
d) Field service
Answer: a
Explanation: None.

4. Which kind of planning consists of successive representations of different levels of a plan?
a) hierarchical planning
b) non-hierarchical planning
c) project planning
d) all of the mentioned
Answer: a
Explanation: None.

5. What was originally called the “imitation game” by its creator?
a) The Turing Test
b) LISP
c) The Logic Theorist
d) Cybernetics
Answer: a
Explanation: None.

6. Decision support programs are designed to help managers make __________
a) budget projections
b) visual presentations
c) business decisions
d) vacation schedules
Answer: c
Explanation: None.

7. PROLOG is an AI programming language, which solves problems with a form of symbolic logic known as predicate calculus. It was developed in 1972 at the University of Marseilles by a team of specialists. Can you name the person who headed this team?
a) Alain Colmerauer
b) Niklaus Wirth
c) Seymour Papert
d) John McCarthy
Answer: a
Explanation: None.

8. Programming a robot by physically moving it through the trajectory you want it to follow be called __________
a) contact sensing control
b) continuous-path control
c) robot vision control
d) pick-and-place control
Answer: b
Explanation: None.

9. To invoke the LISP system, you must enter __________
a) AI
b) LISP
c) CL (Common Lisp)
d) Both LISP and CL
Answer: b
Explanation: None.

10. In LISP, what is the function (list-length <list>)?
a) returns a new list that is equal to &lt:list> by copying the top-level element of <list>
b) returns the length of <list>
c) returns t if <list> is empty
d) all of the mentioned
Answer: b
Explanation: None.

11. ART (Automatic Reasoning Tool) is designed to be used on __________
a) LISP machines
b) Personal computers
c) Microcomputers
d) All of the mentioned
Answer: a
Explanation: None.

12. Which particular generation of computers is associated with artificial intelligence?
a) Second
b) Fourth
c) Fifth
d) Third
Answer: c
Explanation: None.

13. Shaping teaching techniques to fit the learning patterns of individual students is the goal of __________
a) decision support
b) automatic programming
c) intelligent computer-assisted instruction
d) expert systems
Answer: c
Explanation: None.

14. Which of the following function returns t If the object is a symbol m LISP?
a) (* <object>)
b) (symbolp <object>)
c) (nonnumeric <object>)
d) (constantp <object>)
Answer: b
Explanation: None.

15. The symbols used in describing the syntax of a programming language are __________
a) 0
b) {}
c) “”
d) <>
Answer: d
Explanation: None.

16. Ambiguity may be caused by ______________
a) syntactic ambiguity
b) multiple word meanings
c) unclear antecedents
d) all of the mentioned
Answer: d
Explanation: None.

17. Which company offers the LISP machine considered “the most powerful symbolic processor available”?
a) LMI
b) Symbolics
c) Xerox
d) Texas Instruments
Answer: b
Explanation: None.

18. What of the following is considered a pivotal event in the history of Artificial Intelligence?
a) 1949, Donald O, The organization of Behavior
b) 1950, Computing Machinery and Intelligence
c) 1956, Dartmouth University Conference Organized by John McCarthy
d) 1961, Computer and Computer Sense
Answer: c
Explanation: None.

19. What are the two subfields of Natural language processing?
a) symbolic and numeric
b) time and motion
c) algorithmic and heuristic
d) understanding and generation
Answer: c
Explanation: None.

20. High-resolution, bit-mapped displays are useful for displaying _____________
a) clearer characters
b) graphics
c) more characters
d) all of the mentioned
Answer: c
Explanation: None.

21. A bidirectional feedback loop links computer modeling with _____________
a) artificial science
b) heuristic processing
c) human intelligence
d) cognitive science
Answer: c
Explanation: None.

22. Which of the following have people traditionally done better than computers?
a) recognizing relative importance
b) finding similarities
c) resolving ambiguity
d) all of the mentioned
Answer: c
Explanation: None.

23. In LISP, the function evaluates both and is _____________
a) set
b) setq
c) add
d) eva
Answer: a
Explanation: None.

24. Which type of actuator generates a good deal of power but tends to be messy?
a) electric
b) hydraulic
c) pneumatic
d) both hydraulic & pneumatic
Answer: b
Explanation: None.

25. Research scientists all over the world are taking steps towards building computers with circuits patterned after the complex interconnections existing among the human brain’s nerve cells. What name is given to such type of computers?
a) Intelligent computers
b) Supercomputers
c) Neural network computers
d) Smart computers
Answer: c
Explanation: None.

26. The integrated circuit was invented by Jack Kilby of _____________
a) MIT
b) Texas Instruments
c) Xerox
d) All of the mentioned
Answer: b
Explanation: None.

27. People overcome natural language problems by _____________
a) grouping attributes into frames
b) understanding ideas in context
c) identifying with familiar situations
d) both understanding ideas in context & identifying with familiar situations
Answer: d
Explanation: None.

28. The Cedar, BBN Butterfly, Cosmic Cube and Hypercube machine can be characterized as _____________
a) SISD
b) MIMD
c) SIMD
d) MISD
Answer: b
Explanation: None.

29. A series of AI systems, developed by Pat Langley to explore the role of heuristics in scientific discovery is ________
a) RAMD
b) BACON
c) MIT
d) DU
Answer: b
Explanation: None.

30. Nils Nilsson headed a team at SRI that created a mobile robot named _____________
a) Robotics
b) Dedalus
c) Shakey
d) Vax
Answer: c
Explanation: None.

31. An Artificial Intelligence technique that allows computers to understand associations and relationships between objects and events is called _____________
a) heuristic processing
b) cognitive science
c) relative symbolism
d) pattern matching
Answer: c
Explanation: None.

32. The new organization established to implement the Fifth Generation Project is called _____________
a) ICOT (Institute for New Generation Computer Technology)
b) MITI (Ministry of International Trade and Industry)
c) MCC (Microelectronics and Computer Technology Corporation)
d) SCP (Strategic Computing Program)
Answer: a
Explanation: None

33. What is the field that investigates the mechanics of human intelligence?
a) history
b) cognitive science
c) psychology
d) sociology
Answer: b
Explanation: None.

34. What is the name of the computer program that simulates the thought processes of human beings?
a) Human logic
b) Expert reason
c) Expert system
d) Personal information
Answer: c
Explanation: None.

35. What is the name of the computer program that contains the distilled knowledge of an expert?
a) Database management system
b) Management information System
c) Expert system
d) Artificial intelligence
Answer: c
Explanation: None.

36. Claude Shannon described the operation of electronic switching circuits with a system of mathematical logic called _____________
a) LISP
b) XLISP
c) Neural networking
d) Boolean algebra
Answer: c
Explanation: None.

37. A computer program that contains expertise in a particular domain is called?
a) intelligent planner
b) automatic processor
c) expert system
d) operational symbolizer
Answer: c
Explanation: None.

38. What is the term used for describing the judgmental or commonsense part of problem solving?
a) Heuristic
b) Critical
c) Value based
d) Analytical
Answer: a
Explanation: None.

39. What was originally called the “imitation game” by its creator?
a) The Turing Test
b) LISP
c) The Logic Theorist
d) Cybernetics
Answer: a
Explanation: None.

40. Decision support programs are designed to help managers make _____________
a) budget projections
b) visual presentations
c) business decisions
d) vacation schedules
Answer: c
Explanation: None.

41. Programming a robot by physically moving it through the trajectory you want it to follow is called _____________
a) contact sensing control
b) continuous-path control
c) robot vision control
d) pick-and-place control
Answer: b
Explanation: None.